March 16, 2010, Regular Board Meeting

STANWOOD-CAMANO SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS
MINUTES OF THE MARCH 16, 2010, REGULAR BOARD MEETING
 
CALL TO ORDER
Julie Dean called the meeting to order at 7:01 PM.  Board members in attendance were Ken Christoferson, Julie Dean, Darlene Hartley, and Pat Patterson. Student Advisors, Ashley Glenn and David Thomas, were in attendance.  Roger Myers arrived at 7:34 PM.  Darlene Hartley led the Pledge of Allegiance.

APPROVAL OF AGENDA 
Darlene Hartley made a motion to approve the agenda.  Pat Patterson seconded the motion; it was voted on and approved unanimously.

APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Pat Patterson made a motion to approve the Minutes of the March 2, 2010, Regular Board Meeting.  Ken Christoferson seconded the motion; it was voted on and approved unanimously.   

COMMENTS BY CITIZENS
Shirley Lanum, food service worker, shared her opinion regarding the food services contract with Chartwells and budget issues.  The Board received a multiple page document detailing Port Susan Middle School’s kitchen servings of food.

SUPERINTENDENT’S REPORT

DONATIONS AND RECOGNITION
David Thomas and Ashley Glenn read the donations from Target, Intermec Foundation and Lyndon Swanson.   They also read the recognitions for staff members Ryan Ovenell and Kathy Redfern.

Shining Star Award
Students, Lucy Getter - Lincoln Hill High School, and Seth Brisendine - Lincoln Academy, received the Shining Star Award and were introduced by Dan Johnston, principal and recognized by staff members, Nate Chrisensen, Linda Miller, and Tom Stanley. The students were recognized for their ability to persevere with their educational goals.

Classified Employee of the Month
Kelly and Mary Nicholas, Cedarhome Elementary custodial team, received the Classified Employee Award for the month of February.  Jeff Lofgren, principal, introduced Kelly and Mary, and Jane Lenz read the nomination.

The Utsalady Elementary Learning Assistance Program (LAP) para educators, Sonia Kline, Heidi Harter, Ann Peterson, and Dianne Rice, received the Classified Employee of the Month Award for March.  Julie Knight, Utsalady Elementary reading/math support teacher, read the nomination.

Teacher of the Month
Tessa Karlberg, Stanwood Elementary 2nd grade teacher and Dianna Mailloux, Utsalady Elementary 4th grade teacher each received the Teacher of the Month Award for the months of February and March, respectively.  Students, Savannah, Christina, Brooke and Justice, who nominated Tessa Karlberg and Julie Knight who nominated Dianna Mailloux, read the nominations.

Sterling Savings Bank and Lenz Enterprises sponsor the recognition awards, in partnership with Dos Reales, Stanwood Cinemas, and Camano Plaza Video.

FINANCIAL REPORT    
Gary Platt gave the financial report for the month of February 2010.  He discussed the executive summary and noted the enrollment projections were below budget.  Mr. Platt also discussed the managers’ report, general fund status report, budget capacity, revenues and expenditures.  He said the food service revenue was lower than expected due to participation.

CONSENT AGENDA
Julie Dean said the Personnel Consent was revised. 
Roger Myers made a motion to approve the Consent Agenda items 1-10, listed below.  Darlene Hartley seconded the motion; it was voted on and passed unanimously.
1.   Donations.
2.   Northwest Educational Service District 189 Interlocal Agreements: a. Unemployment Compensation Pool Cooperative; b. Legal Services Cooperative 2010-11.
3.   Northwest Educational Service District 189 Interlocal Agreements for Special Education Services:  a. Deaf and Hard of Hearing Cooperative 2010-11, b. Skagit Discovery 2010-11, c. Northwest Regional Learning Center 2010-11.
4.   Field Trips:  a. Stanwood High School Future Business Leaders of America to State Competition April 8-10, Yakima, Washington; b. Stanwood High School Science Team to State Competition April9-10, Spokane; c. Stanwood High School Horticulture/Future Farmers of America March 19-20, Moses Lake; d. Port Susan Middle School Science Team to State Science Olympiad April 9-10, Spokane; e. Stanwood Middle School Science Team to State Science Olympiad April 9-10, Spokane.
5.   Waive Updating the Capital Facilities Plan for the 2010-15 Period.
6.   Call for Proposals from Architectural and Engineering Firms for Architect of Record Services.
7.   Memorandum of Agreement with Building Administrators (Principals).
8.   Resolution 2009/10-006 Authorizing Interlocal Agreements.  
9.   Personnel Consent Agenda.
10. Bills.

ACCOUNTS PAYABLE            
February 26, 2010   Associated Student Body   #72432-72563   $187,601.60
March 15, 2010   General Fund   #72821-72971   $347,022.32 
    Associated Student Body   #11507-11537   $19,508.11 
    Capital Projects   #4370-4370   $517.50

STUDENT ADVISORS REPORT
David Thomas informed the Board about the high school spring activities:  spring comedy being performed at the Performing Arts Center, spring sports have begun, senior presentations are in process, and college representatives are available and career fair will be held on April 15th.

David added that Kathy Redfern, physics teacher, was the most caring teacher and individual.

Ashley Glenn reported on scholarships.

ITEMS BROUGHT UP BY BOARD MEMBERS
Ken Christoferson said it was a great night to honor so many people in the district. He noted that the legislative session was still in session.

Pat Patterson thanked Julie Dean for facilitating the meeting; said that his son, Caleb a 5th grade student at Twin City Elementary, won the national (equestrian) vaulting award in individual performance; and would miss the next board meeting because he would be attending the Twin City Elementary outdoor education camp. 

Darlene Hartley said she enjoys the student representatives, Ashley and David; said she would facilitate and coordinate a date for the next Board Retreat; attended the community budget meeting at Utsalady Elementary and was grateful for those who attended; and commented that in Mrs. Redfern’s nomination she was “engaging in teaching physics.”

Roger Myers apologized for being late to the board meeting; said the WSSDA Regional meeting would be April 8th in Granite Falls; and stated that Mike Olson was a superintendent finalist at Lynden School District.

ADJOURNMENT
Julie Dean adjourned the Regular Meeting at 8:10 PM.


STANWOOD-CAMANO SCHOOL DISTRICT
BOARD OF DIRECTORS

___________________________________________
President

___________________________________________
Vice President

___________________________________________
Director

___________________________________________
Director

___________________________________________
Director



Attest:


_____________________________________
Jean Shumate, Ed.D.
Secretary for the Board